Accident Summary Nr: 143294.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash while inspecting transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 143294.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575633.01502/01/2022335312Remsa Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was inspecting a transformer that had an oil leak when an arc flash occured. The employee incurred burns to his upper right hand and left toe and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Flash, Hand, Inspecting, Leak, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Line, Repair, Toe, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575633.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians