Accident Summary Nr: 143294.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash while inspecting transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575633.015 | 02/01/2022 | 335312 | Remsa Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was inspecting a transformer that had an oil leak when an arc flash occured. The employee incurred burns to his upper right hand and left toe and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575633.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |