Accident Summary Nr: 14329320 - Employee killed when crushed under tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14329320 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038284507/29/198870330Spring Gulch Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor equipped with a front end loader. He was moving stone up a 12 percent incline when the tractor wheels started to slip and jump. Employee #1 panicked and tried to jump off the tractor. The tractor rolled over and pinned the employee against the ground. Employee #1 died five days later.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100382845 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported