Accident Summary Nr: 143293.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575631.015 | 02/01/2022 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was part of a maintenance crew that was replacing belts on a screw auger motor. The employee removed the cover from an adjacent auger while the auger was running. The employee's arm was caught by the auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575631.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |