Accident: 143293.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught In Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575631.015 | 02/01/2022 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
AT 9:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was part of a maintenance crew tha t was replacing belts on a screw auger motor. The employee removed the cover fro m an adjacent auger while the auger was running. The employee's arm was caught by the auger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured forearm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575631.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |