Accident Summary Nr: 14329288 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100403484 | 09/22/1986 | 0783 | 0 | S.C. Jones Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had notched an approximately 40 ft tree in preparation for felling it. He and two coworkers had walked approximately 35 ft from the trunk of the tree to discuss the fall when the tree trunk snapped. The tree fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100403484 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |