Accident Summary Nr: 14329262 - Employee dies after falling into oxygen-deficient void

Accident Summary Nr: 14329262 -- Report ID: 0316110 -- Event Date: 11/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10040361711/12/198637310Marine Hydraulics International Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker opened the cover to a void in an aircraft carrier. Employee #1 went into the void before the atmosphere was checked by a competent person. He had gone approximately 5 feet into the tank to check for oil or water when he realized something was wrong and tried to climb out. The coworker said that he appeared dizzy and weak. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 feet to the bottom of the void, sustaining fatal chest injuries. Tests after the accident revealed a 7 percent oxygen atmosphere approximately 5 feet from the top of the void.

Keywords: CHEST, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SHIPYARD, AIRCRAFT CARRIER, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, SCBA, DIZZINESS, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100403617 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported