Accident Summary Nr: 143292.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in unguarded press die

Accident Summary Nr: 143292.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575629.01502/01/2022335999Inner-Tite Corp.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was operating a press when he reached into the unguarded point of operation. The press cycled and amputated two of his fingers in the die, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Die Guard, Finger, Guard, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575629.015 26 M Hospitalized injury