Accident Summary Nr: 14329148 - Employee falls while walking up stairs and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300199221 | 04/12/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, Employee #1 was returning to his second floor office from a smoke break outside the building on the first floor. While walking up the stairs, the employee fell on the stairs and ended up on the intermediate landing of the stairway. He fell down approximately 4 or 5 stair risers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died later that day from injuries obtained during the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300199221 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |