Accident Summary Nr: 143291.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in spinning food grind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575612.015 | 02/01/2022 | 311811 | Julia'S Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who was wearing vinyl gloves was using both hands to apply pressure against a handle. The handle pushes frozen cake chunks down a chute and towards the face of a rotating shredding disk. The employee raised the pusher and looked down into the chute where she saw pieces of cake at the bottom that were not pushed into the shredder. The employee proceeded to use the back of her left hand to push the frozen cake into the rotating shredder. The employee's finger was pulled into a nip point by the rotating disk amputating her middle finger to the second knuckle and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575612.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |