Accident: 143291.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Spinning Food Grind
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575612.015 | 02/01/2022 | Julia'S Bakery, Inc. |
At 11:20 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who was wearing vinyl gloves was using both hands to apply pressure against a handle. The handle pushes frozen ca ke chunks down a chute and towards the face of a rotating shredding disk. The em ployee raised the pusher and looked down into the chute where she saw pieces of cake at the bottom that were not pushed into the shredder. The employee proceede d to use the back of her left hand to push the frozen cake into the rotating shr edder. The employee's finger was pulled into a nip point by the rotating disk am putating her middle finger to the second knuckle and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575612.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |