Accident Summary Nr: 14329031 - Employee Drowned When Structure Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116437146 | 04/07/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Norfolk Shipbuilding And Drydock Co. |
Abstract: A crane was being driven from Pier Number One onto the causeway. The causeway collapsed, causing the crane to fall into the water. Employee #1 fell into the water and was not found. It was presumed that Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116437146 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |