Accident: 143290.015 - Employee Falls In Scaffold Collapse, Receives Fractures To B
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575603.015 | 02/01/2022 | Scherrer Construction Co., Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold to install sill plates and assist in setting trusses for new residential construction. At some point, the employee attempted to descend from the scaffold using a step lad der. While attempting to get onto the ladder, the scaffold collapsed, and the em ployee fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken to the hospital to tr eat fractures to both wrists but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575603.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |