Accident Summary Nr: 143290.015 - Employee falls in scaffold collapse, receives fractures to b

Accident Summary Nr: 143290.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575603.01502/01/2022236220Scherrer Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold to install sill plates and assist in setting trusses for new residential construction. At some point, the employee attempted to descend from the scaffold using a step ladder. While attempting to get onto the ladder, the scaffold collapsed, and the employee fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat fractures to both wrists but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Scaffold, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575603.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: