Accident Summary Nr: 14328991 - Employee Is Killed When Contacting Electrical Conductors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300197670 | 08/05/2004 | 3731 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: On August 4, 2002, Employee #1 and his helper were installing a fan on a HVAC chiller unit. Employee asked his helper to open the circuit breaker to deenergize the unit, but Employee #1 never tested the fan circuit to ensure it was deenergized. Employee #1's helper opened the wrong breaker and when Employee #1 touched the conductors for the fan, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300197670 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |