Accident Summary Nr: 14328983 - Employee is killed iwhen sinkhole engulfs him

Accident Summary Nr: 14328983 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019766208/02/20041542236220Mid Eastern Builders Inc.

Abstract: On July 30, 2004, employees were removing interlocking sheet piling when the compacted backfill an employee was standing on caved-in. The employee fell into a sinkhole and was killed when the dirt engulfed him.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, TRENCH, CRUSHED, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300197662 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse