Accident Summary Nr: 143289.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in bird opener machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575604.015 | 02/01/2022 | 311615 | Golden Rod Broilers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was operating a MEYN Bird Opener machine when the machine became jammed. The employee cleared the jam and was adjusting the 16-blade module assembly of the machine when his left middle finger was caught by the machine blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575604.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |