Accident Summary Nr: 143288.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by powdered limestone in si

Accident Summary Nr: 143288.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575610.01501/31/2022327213Anchor Glass Container Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was loosening powdered limestone from inside silo #7 with a weight. The employee entered the silo to recover the tool being used. The employee walked on top of the powdered limestone inside the silo (confined space) without someone present and proper PPE. The employee was engulfed in the material and was killed as he sank into the material.

Keywords: Confined Space, Engulfed, Silo, Suffocated, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575610.015 60 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators