Accident Summary Nr: 143288.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by powdered limestone in si
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575610.015 | 01/31/2022 | 327213 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was loosening powdered limestone from inside silo #7 with a weight. The employee entered the silo to recover the tool being used. The employee walked on top of the powdered limestone inside the silo (confined space) without someone present and proper PPE. The employee was engulfed in the material and was killed as he sank into the material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575610.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |