Accident Summary Nr: 14328710 - Employee killed when crushed beneath falling dock board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17704313 | 10/07/1993 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on October 3, 1993, at the U.S. Postal Facility in Charlottesville, VA, Employee #1 was directed to repair a broken spring underneath a dock leveling dock board. Employee #1 was a maintenance employee who usually repaired electronic equipment for a mail processing operation. He was not trained to make this repair. He did not have a lockout procedure to ensure that the dock plate was positively secured when he climbed beneath the dock leveler. As Employee #1 relieved the remaining spring tension from the springs that were unbroken, the weight was no longer counterbalanced. The dock board had been improperly braced with a 4 in. by 4 in. piece of wood. The weight of the dock board shifted downward and kicked out the brace. The dock board fell on the Employee #1, suffocating and crushing him. Employee #1 died of brain death resulting from anoxia on October 7, 1993, in a local medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17704313 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |