Accident Summary Nr: 143287.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between wire and capst

Accident Summary Nr: 143287.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575607.01501/28/2022331222Mid-South Wire Company Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was cleaning a machine and reached his gloved right hand under a guard. The employee's hand was caught in the wire going around the capstan. The employee amputated his ring finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Glove, Guard, Hand, Inexperience, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Wire, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Safety Device, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575607.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury