Accident: 14328611 - Employee Falls From Float Scaffold And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116430828 | 06/21/1995 | 1622 | Peterson Beckner Industries |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was on a float scaffold approximately 110 ft from the water surface setting in a bilateral corner plate to a section of a structural steel bridge that was under construction. Because Employee #1 had difficulty setting the plate, he shoved against it to get it in place. As he did, the float scaffold kicked out from beneath his feet. He fell from the scaffold, struck a cross beam, and landed in the water. Employee #1, who had not tied off the safety belt and lanyard that he was wearing, died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116430828 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |