Accident Summary Nr: 14328603 - Employee drowns after fall from vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107468753 | 03/28/1995 | 3731 | 0 | Maritime Administration-James River Reserve Fleet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding near the unguarded edge of a vessel, when he lost his balance, fell into the water, and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107468753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |