Accident Summary Nr: 143286.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by blade on woo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575594.015 | 01/31/2022 | 321999 | Wood & Clay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was utilizing a Porter-Cable Router and Diablo 2.5 inch raised panel cutting head to cut raised panels for a custom built-in project. The employee was setting up the shaper by running scrap wood through shaper after every adjustment to check the depth of the cut. The employee pushed a piece of scrap wood through the shaper after an adjustment to the cutter head without the guard in place. When the employee placed his hand was above the cutting head, the cutting head bound to the wood and pulled it down, rolling it into the cutting head. The cutting head came through the upper surface of the wood right where the employee's left hand was resting slicing his fingers. The employee amputated his ring finger just below the first knuckle, middle finger to the first knuckle, and his index finger to just below the nail bed, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575594.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |