Accident Summary Nr: 14328595 - Employee killed when struck on head by 2,200 lb roof section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102901790 | 08/08/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Newport News Shipbuilding And Drydock Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was scrapping (burning apart) a portable shed roof constructed of sheet metal and structural steel. The employee, contrary to the foreman's instructions, was under the roof section burning the angle iron that supported the roof. The roof section, weighing approximately 2,200 lb, fell on the employee. He sustained a closed head injury and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102901790 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |