Accident Summary Nr: 14328504 - Employee killed in fall from elevated screen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17531948 | 08/11/1992 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m., an overhead conveyor in the body assembly department, column D-12, jammed. An electrician asked the breakdown crew to fix it. Employee #1 and his partner arrived to fix the conveyor. They climbed onto the screen, which keeps parts from falling off the conveyor and onto the ground. The employee's partner began swinging a sledge hammer to unjam the conveyor. The employee stepped back to put some distance between him and the swinging hammer and stepped into a small, unprotected opening in the screen. The employee fell 12 ft onto a concrete floor, striking his head. He was killed. The screen should have been protected by a rail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17531948 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |