Accident Summary Nr: 14328470 - Employee struck and killed by collapsing concrete block wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109645416 | 04/24/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Roy F. Smith Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut up scrap I-beams in the basement area of a demolished building. A concrete block wall collapsed, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109645416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |