Accident Summary Nr: 14328470 - Employee struck and killed by collapsing concrete block wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14328470 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964541604/24/199017950Roy F. Smith Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut up scrap I-beams in the basement area of a demolished building. A concrete block wall collapsed, striking Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109645416 Fatality Other Occupation not reported