Accident Summary Nr: 14328462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17533001 | 11/21/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Blair Electric Service Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was grounding overhead guys with No. 6 copper wire. The employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves or sleeves. He apparently contacted a bracket holding a phase conductor of the overhead power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17533001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |