Accident Summary Nr: 14328405 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN LOADING DOCK AND REAR OF TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17707662 | 01/15/1986 | 2711 | 0 | News Journal Company |
17708157 | 01/16/1986 | 5093 | 0 | American Papers & Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE LOADING DOCK TO PICK UP SOME MATERIAL THAT HAD FALLEN FROM THE DOCK. THE DRIVER OF A PACKER/LOADER TRUCK WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN HIS WAY AND BACKED UP TO THE DOCK, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE DOCK AND THE REAR OF THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17707662 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17708157 | Occupation Not Listed |