Accident Summary Nr: 14328371 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14328371 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 07/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
90383107/16/198517990Jet Blast, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A DUMP TRUCK TO MOVE WASTE MATERIAL TO A DUMP SITE. HE PARKED THE TRUCK UNDER A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK. HE THEN RAISED THE DUMP BODY, AND IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 903831 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported