Accident Summary Nr: 14328371 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903831 | 07/16/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Jet Blast, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A DUMP TRUCK TO MOVE WASTE MATERIAL TO A DUMP SITE. HE PARKED THE TRUCK UNDER A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK. HE THEN RAISED THE DUMP BODY, AND IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 903831 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |