Accident Summary Nr: 14328363 - CRUSHED BY OVERHEAD GUARD OF OVERTURNED FORKLIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14328363 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 05/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
83068705/06/198524110Wayne Shipley & Son Trucking

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED WHEN HE WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE OVERHEAD GUARD OF A FORKLIFT TRUCK THAT TURNED OVER WHEN ONE OF IT'S WHEELS WENT THROUGH THE FLOOR OF A SEMITRAILER DECK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 830687 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported