Accident Summary Nr: 14328348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831289 | 03/20/1985 | 4213 | 0 | David W Hassler Inc |
Abstract: IN DRIVING A TRUCK UP TO A TANK HALF-FILLED WITH CRUSHED LIMESTONE, AN EMPLOYEE BACKED INTO IT, DAMAGING THE FEED PIPE. TO RETRIEVE THE PIPE, WHICH HAD FALLEN INTO THE TANK, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A MAINTENANCE LADDER TO THE TOP OF THE 20-FOOT-HIGH TANK. THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE LID ON TOP OF THE TANK AND INSERTED A METAL CONDUIT (10 FEET, 10 INCHES LONG, 0.5 INCHES IN DIAMETER). THE CONDUIT HAD BEEN BENT INTO A HOOK ON THE END SO THAT HE COULD PULL UP THE BROKEN FEED PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE CONDUIT INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING HIMSELF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 831289 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |