Accident Summary Nr: 143283.015 - Employee slips and falls, fracturing ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575587.015 | 01/31/2022 | 221320 | Lewiston Auburn Water Pollution Control Authority |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was pulling on a cheater bar that was over a 36-inch heavy duty Ridgid pipe wrench. The employee's left foot slipped forward on the wet floor when pulling on the cheater bar. When the employee's left foot slipped forward, his right leg, that was positioned on the back side of a 4-inch by 4-inch piece of wood, collapsed with his ankle ending up on top of the piece of wood. When his right leg collapsed, all his weight landed on top of his right ankle, fracturing the ankle and the fibula. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575587.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |