Accident Summary Nr: 143282.015 - Employee in tree-trimming crew receives electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 143282.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573989.01501/24/2022561730Poor Folks Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was part of a crew that had been sent out to trim trees next to a private residence. He was working as a groundsman, or ground worker, positioned on the ground. Another member of the crew, an arborist, was operating an Altec model number LR760-E70 articulating device bucket truck. As the arborist was moving the bucket, the arm of the device contacted an overhead power line energized at 19.9 kV (kilovolts). The bucket truck became energized. The employee, on the ground, touched the body of the truck while it was energized. He received an electric shock. He suffered burns to his hands and feet. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arborist, Bucket , Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, Foot, Hand, Landscaper, Landscaping, Overhead Power Line, Tree, Tree Boom, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573989.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm