Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143281.015 - Employee Is Killed From Carbon Monoxide Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 143281.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575577.01502/01/2022484121Drpam J Transport Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was sleeping in a truck at a Love 's parking lot. A fire started in the living portion of the cab (likely related to the mini fridge, although the exact cause is unknown). The employee was kille d from carbon monoxide inhalation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, carbon monoxide, motor vehicle, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1575577.015 50 M Fatality