Accident Summary Nr: 14328025 - Employee crushed and killed by falling boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17737453 | 02/04/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Eya |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a boat onto a boat trailer when the bottom of the boat, which had been weakened by worm rot, collapsed. The boat fell, trapping Employee #1 against the trailer and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17737453 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |