Accident Summary Nr: 143280.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571184.015 | 01/06/2022 | 922140 | Hudson County Correctional Center |
Abstract: On December 23, 2021, an employee who worked as a County Corrections Officer at a Detention Center died due to complications from COVID-19. The employee had been performing his normal duties as a Corrections Officer as well as duties required of his Union position. The employee contracted COVID-19, developed pneumonia and went into septic shock prior to his death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571184.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |