Accident Summary Nr: 14327993 - Employee killed when caught between two ship containers

Accident Summary Nr: 14327993 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 11/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10093310011/14/198844910Maersk Container Lines

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an area where empty 20 ft containers were being loaded aboard a vessel. He was caught between a swinging container and a fixed container and was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, LONGSHORING, CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONTAINERIZED CARGO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100933100 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported