Accident Summary Nr: 14327951 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17739897 | 02/08/1989 | 7389 | 0 | H And H Testing |
| 17739889 | 02/21/1989 | 8221 | 0 | Howard University |
Abstract: An employee was drawing a fluid sample from a transformer. The employer relied on the university, which owned the transformer, to deenergize it. The transformer primary was apparently opened. However, the employee's supervisor had not followed standard industry practice and company procedures to isolate the transformer; and the transformer terminals remained energized by backfeed. The employee contacted live parts on the transformer and was electrocuted. The employer defended the supervisor's actions because of the limited time it normally takes to perform the contracted function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17739897 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17739889 | Occupation Not Listed |