Accident Summary Nr: 14327944 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100408459 | 07/12/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REPLACING A 120-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS PART OF THIS JOB, AN APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, RUNNING A FIBER ROPE THROUGH BLOCKS SUSPENDED ON UTILITY POLES. THE APPRENTICE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE EXISTING 120-VOLT POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100408459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |