Accident Summary Nr: 14327936 - Employee killed when struck by falling chock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100934298 | 05/02/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Corporation |
Abstract: Steel pilings were being off loaded from the hold of a ship. The steel was stacked lengthwise in the hold. A tow motor was being utilized to break out the cargo and the forks of a forklift were used to raise the steel in order to chock the material. Subsequently, the material was to be dropped to an open area of the hold and drafts would eventually be hoisted by the ships gear. When the material began to be raised, the forklift became unstable and overloaded and the steel fell from the forklift and struck a cantilevered chock, which in turn struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100934298 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |