Accident Summary Nr: 14327910 - TWO CONSTRUCTION WORKERS KILLED IN FALL FROM TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 670943 | 05/16/1988 | 1761 | 0 | James Myers Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ALONG THE EDGE OF A COOLING TOWER, INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING. THEY WERE NOT PROVIDED WITH A CATCH PLATFORM. ALSO, THE RIGGING EQUIPMENT FOR THEIR SAFETY BELTS HAD BEEN REMOVED. THEY FELL AND WERE KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 670943 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 670943 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |