Accident Summary Nr: 14327902 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN AIRPLANE HANGAR DOORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
627588 | 03/07/1988 | 4581 | 0 | Glasco |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MOTORIZED AIRPLANE HANGER DOOR (APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET HIGH AND 60 FEET LONG). THE DOORS MOVE HORIZONTALLY IN A TRACK. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CLOSING DOORS AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 627588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |