Accident Summary Nr: 143279.015 - Employee incurs burns to hand and wrist caught by hot mold

Accident Summary Nr: 143279.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575569.01502/01/2022331524Littlestown Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a Harrison Dual Station Core Machine when he reached into the mold to remove the formed core. The employee did not wait for the mold to fully open and did not break the light curtain as he reached into the machine. The mold halves, which are hot, slowly closed and trapped the employee's right hand. The employee severely burned his hand and wrist and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Caught By, Caught In, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Foundry, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Inexperience, Light Curtain, Machine operator, Mold, Pinched, Safety Device, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575569.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators