Accident Summary Nr: 14327894 - Employee dies of suffocation after fall into grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
630566 | 10/30/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Louis Dreyfus Canada Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a scale bin in a grain elevator to clear a grain blockage by probing a distributor below the bin. When the distributor was rotated to another chute Employee #1 fell into the distributor. He suffocated in the fine, powdery grain and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 630566 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |