Accident Summary Nr: 14327886 - FELL THROUGH SUSPENDED CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14327886 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
63055810/16/198758120Monolith Enterprises T/A The American Cafe

Abstract: A WAITRESS ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE SOME COINS WHICH HAD FALLEN ONTO A SUSPENDED CEILING. SHE STEPPED FROM A GUARDED CATWALK, EITHER ONTO THE SUSPENDED CEILING ITSELF, OR A NEARBY PIECE OF EQUIPMENT. EITHER WAY, SHE ENDED UP ON THE SUSPENDED CEILING, WHICH GAVE WAY UNDER HER WEIGHT. SHE FELL 17 FEET TO HER DEATH.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, CEILING, SLIP, CATWALK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 630558 Fatality Other Waiters'/waitresses' assistants