Accident Summary Nr: 14327860 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14327860 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 07/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
78878607/13/198797110U.S. Naval Reseach Laboratory

Abstract: An employee was assigned the task of removing an electric cable. His supervisor told him to check the conductors to make sure they were not energized before removing the cable. Without checking whether the 277-volt conductors were energized, the employee cut into the cable with a pair of wire cutters. The cable was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 788786 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported