Accident Summary Nr: 14327860 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
788786 | 07/13/1987 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Naval Reseach Laboratory |
Abstract: An employee was assigned the task of removing an electric cable. His supervisor told him to check the conductors to make sure they were not energized before removing the cable. Without checking whether the 277-volt conductors were energized, the employee cut into the cable with a pair of wire cutters. The cable was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 788786 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |