Accident Summary Nr: 14327852 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 727578 | 09/24/1987 | 2951 | 0 | Roubin & Janeiro, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an asphalt plant operator, was removing sand that had accumulated at an unguarded nip point between a conveyor drum and belt while the conveyor belt was in operation. His arm became caught between the drum and belt. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 727578 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |