Accident Summary Nr: 14327845 - One employee asphyxiated, two hospitalized after tank entry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
788059 | 10/07/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Edwin A. & John O. Crandell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 entered a tank on a barge. The tank did not contain sufficient oxygen. Employee #1 died of asphyxia, and Employees #2 and #3 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 788059 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 788059 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 788059 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |