Accident Summary Nr: 14327837 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
788935 | 07/29/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Stromberg Sheetmetal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a work platform on a ceiling 45 ft above the floor. He lost his footing and fell 45 ft through the plaster ceiling to the concrete. Employee #1 was killed. Use of a safety belt and lanyard was not mandatory; safety nets had not been installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 788935 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |