Accident Summary Nr: 14327829 - Longshoreman killed in fall from pier to water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
788018 | 08/17/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Ito Corporation Of Baltimore |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a pierman. He was hooking nylon straps to a 40-ft adjustable spreader used to hoist drafts lumber onto a ship. The cargo had been brought to the ship on a mafi trailer. As Employee #1 was stepping down from the mafi, he stumbled, took several steps, and fell into the water between the ship and the pier. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 788018 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |