Accident Summary Nr: 14327795 - Employee killed when struck by bundle of railroad rails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100401702 | 04/22/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the chocks from an unstable stack of 60 ft steel railroad rails. Four bundles of three rails each were being hoisted at one time by a forklift, each bundle weighing 700 lb. During a lift, one of the bundles became caught up in the stack by a heading wire and eventually fell from the forks. It is not known if this bundle struck Employee #1 when it fell, or if the rails turned on their sides or were hoisted on their sides, swung several feet and struck him. Employee #1 died of head, back, and leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100401702 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |