Accident Summary Nr: 14327779 - Four killed, one injured when aviation fuel explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14327779 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765237112/22/198644910Steuart Petroleum Company
1765234812/22/198644910Steuart Transportation Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were using a vacuum truck on a pier to pump the remaining JP4 aviation fuel from the cargo tanks of a floating barge. An explosion and fire occurred during the transfer process. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employees #2 through #5 were killed. The ignition source was not determined. The flashpoint of this fuel was 10 to 30 degrees Fahrenheit. The barge dimensions were 300 ft by 60 ft, with a 17 ft draft.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, PIER, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17652371 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 17652371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 17652371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 17652371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
5 17652348 Fatality Other Occupation not reported