Accident: 14327779 - Four Killed, One Injured When Aviation Fuel Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17652371 | 12/22/1986 | 4491 | Steuart Petroleum Company |
17652348 | 12/22/1986 | 4491 | Steuart Transportation Company |
Employees #1 through #5 were using a vacuum truck on a pier to pump the remaining JP4 aviation fuel from the cargo tanks of a floating barge. An explosion and fire occurred during the transfer process. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employees #2 through #5 were killed. The ignition source was not determined. The flashpoint of this fuel was 10 to 30 degrees Fahrenheit. The barge dimensions were 300 ft by 60 ft, with a 17 ft draft.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17652371 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17652371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17652371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17652371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17652348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |