Accident Summary Nr: 14327753 - Employee killed in fall into floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14327753 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 12/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773963212/30/198617410Rivers And Bryan Inc
1773962412/24/198615420Hbe Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing anchor bolts from a rooftop onto a parapet. He stepped into a 3 ft by 3 ft floor opening, allegedly striking the edge. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to rubble and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INATTENTION, INSTALLING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17739632 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 17739624 Occupation Not Listed