Accident Summary Nr: 14327746 - Window washer killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17739582 | 12/23/1986 | 7349 | 0 | Delta Building Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, was preparing to wash windows. As he swung over the edge of the eighth story roof, he realized he had forgotten to attach his descent device to his body harness. He attempted to climb back onto the roof but could not pull himself up. He then decided to climb or slide down the dangling ropes. He lost his grip and fell 85 ft to the street and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17739582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |